Monday, January 30, 2006

Real Resume's & CV's

I come across a lot of resume's and CV's during my work expereince. Some are absolutely funny and classic! I'm not making fun at them, I just thought they were too cute. I really hope they all have good jobs by now. Here are just some highlights from differnt CV's based on each CV item:

Peronal Identification:
*Date of Born
*Nationality: Lebanes
*Statue: Maried

*Studeing time in the university
*High Certificate in Critique
*Diploma: Science Lap technologic
*Refreshment curse in accounting
*Master of scince
*Stadies: Lebanes Univserity foe English Letreture
*Theerd level in English
*School Leaving Certificate
*Golf Insurance Co. Training
*New Horison Courese-General English
*I have balance sheet (thanaweya ama kuwaitiya)

Work Experience:
*Sales man in Kirby Pank
*Mandop in resturant
*Order taker in Little Ceaser Pizza Pizza
*Vice maneger of generral marketes
*Chose receptionist and training them (woring as a team)
*Look after them and solve their problems
*Look after the files
*I hade 7 years experoence in this feild
*The compaination of my qualification is good for job
*Data Eatrey (English-Arabic)
*Worked in commircial market company as markiting and sales secretry

Skills & Hobbies:
*Operation of Mechanical tool
*Arabic: the mother toungue
*English Speak And Write very good
*Reding for both enjoyments for information

Closing Remarks:
*I need this jop so I hope to be the one will be chosing bu company
*Hopping for farther co-operations
*Ready to start the work
*I hope I can work with you cause it will be my dream came true
*My Circulem Veta is good to be accep tin
*I have an available residence
*Meritorious awaiting for your patronage for a reply
*I await for your replay to my amail

I surely will give them a job for effort :)

Monday, January 23, 2006

I Miss My College Days!!

I dunno what came over me, but I got this sudden nostalgic burst of being back in college. I attented Florida International University in Miami, FLorida from 1997 and graduated in 2002 with my Bachelors Degree in Mass Communication. I miss those days...walking around campus, the events, the athletic activities, the partying...hehehehe, working as a Resident Assistant (RA) in Bay Vista Housing, the group study sessions, and all that jazz! Now I'm soooo eager to go back to college and pursue my masters. I wanna be a student again. Kleio, I'm gonna join forces with you and become a student again soon :)

University Library:

On the way to my dorms (Bay Vista Housing):

Ahh...My dorms...Bay Vista Housing:

View from Bay Vista Housing at 6 am:

View outside one of my classrooms:

Sunday, January 22, 2006

Flags at Half Mast

I know, its been a while since I last posted. Been through alot lately. Anyways, I have a inquiry to throw out there. Driving yesterday, I noticed something very unusual. In respect to the passing of the Emir of Kuwait, Skeikh Jaber Al-Ahmed Al-Sabah, flags around the country are lowered at half-mast. Half-Mast describes the act of flying a flag approximately halfway up a flagpole as a symbol of respect, mourning, or distress. What I noticed is that usual places that have all the GCC flags (such as hotels, international institutions, etc), have all their flags lowered at half-mast, with the exeption of one....the Saudi Arabian flag. The Saudi Arabian flag is always still waving in the wind at the top of the pole. I saw this in three different places in Kuwait. What does that mean? So my question is:

Is there a specific reason for the Saudi Arabian flag not lowered at half mast? or is it just a sheer coincidental mistake that three places neglected to lower the flag?

Friday, January 13, 2006

What a Coincidence!

Guess what y' is....

Oh what joy! Behold...for evil is upon thee...

Saturday, January 07, 2006

My Mood These Days...

...I need one of these

By the way...
This is post #101

Yay! for me :)
At least there is something positive amidst my issues.

Wednesday, January 04, 2006

Traffic Issues...I know...again.

Same old story, but I just gotta to say it...Sorry.

As of today...

"Road rage is plentiful, and so are roadkill. Cars love to wrap themselves around lamposts, kiss the derriere of a car in front, and hug pedestrians."

How sweet.

1) Lane Cutting: A clogged road is a clogged road, no mather how much you squeeze between cars.

2) Flashing Lights: Never mind you sticking to the speed comes the car jolting behind you flashing away like no tommorow. If you dont move...a simple case of road rage comes along as well.

3) Xenon Lights: As if the flashing lights aren't enough, Xenon head lights are in full effect, even if they are not flashing.....enough to blind the car in front of them. (no offense to any bloggers with Xenon lights...nothing personal)

4) Jutting In: Waiting in a long a$$ line to take a U-turn (ahem..ahem..Jabriya?), here comes a smart ass who will overtake the entire line and take the U-turn...and gets angry when a car in line blocks his way. Not only that...a traffic light already turned red three times before you can actually see it. Once you reach paradise by almost passing the green light, some jerk cuts you off in front of you, and light turns red again...leaving me fuming!

5) Mobile Maniacs: Never mind the road...the conversation is more imporatant. "Oh really?" "La wallah!"....and SWERVE!!!....right in front of you. Sad...just sad.

Merely my opinion...

Monday, January 02, 2006

It's Happening!

It's gonna take a while for me to get used to writing "2006"...I still can't comprehend that 2005 is over...where did it go? I know there is no difference to the year...after all...its just another day. Same $hit...different day..actually year!

Bring it on!! work today