Tuesday, July 26, 2005

Learn Chinese In 5 Minutes!

Certifications available for those who are interested!

Are you harboring a fugitive? - (Hu yu Hai Ding?)
See me A.S.A.P? - (Kum Hia Nao)
Stupid Man! - (Dum Gai!)
Did you go to the beach? - (Wa yu so tan?)
I bumped into a table - (Ai bang Mai Ni)
I think you need a face lift - (Chin Tu Fat)
It's very dark in here - (Wai so dim?)
I thought you were on a diet - (Wai yu mun chin?)
You know the lyrics to the Macarena? - (Wai yu sing dum song?)
This is a tow away zone - (No pah king)
I got this for free - (Ai no pai)
Stay longer - (Wai yu go nao?)
Stay out of sight - (Lei Lo)
He's washing his car - (Wa shin ka)
Your body odor is offensive! - (Yu stin ki pu!)

Now you can add in your resume "Chinese" under the Languages section. You speak China very very best!!!

Sunday, July 24, 2005

Saying Goodbye :(

I received an SMS from a very very very amazing good friend of mine who said her goodbyes. She is leaving the country today to pursue her masters. Although I'm very happy for her, it's a depressing feeling. She is truly a wonderful and beautiful person. A genuine human being with a remarkable talent. She touched my heart like no other. Another very very very close friend of mine will also be joining her to also pursue her masters as well. She will be leaving next week. I really don't wanna think of the goodbyes then. I met her when I first joined my company almost two years ago..with that big smile...we hit it off :) We been through alot together. Laughs, cries, cheese salami sandwiches. She showed me what living in Kuwait after college is all about. And if you reading this..you know how much you mean to me :)

I'm really happy for both of them. Gonna miss them like crazy. They better have the guest bedroom ready when I come for a visit :P

BTW, hope you like my new Song of The Day. Enjoy peoples :)

Thursday, July 21, 2005


I found these post cards in a pile of papers at home. I got them while I was in college (I think senior year) and I thought they were cool. How would you answer them?

Wednesday, July 20, 2005

Something New :)

I decided to do something new with my blog. A lot of people have been asking me about doing something with my blog that related to jazz music..like a playlist or something. SO I decided to add a section in the right column called SONG of The DAY in which it is dedicated to a Jazz song or Neo-Soul song that I love and I want to share with you. Granted, we all have our own tastes in music. I personally enjoy alot of stuff like Rock, Trance, House, Blues But I'm sure we all have a favorite...judging from my blog, you can tell what is mine. I love Jazz and Neo-Soul. I love the rhythm, the mood, the chill-out feeling...ana abu il mazaj when it comes to this kind of music :) SO enjoy and feel free to add your own jazz touches. (P.S: That image is my design :P )

Tuesday, July 19, 2005

Gift from Nibaq :P

Looky..Looky...I got a gift from Nibaq. Am I special? (considering he's only the Godfather of Kuwait Blogs). He made it from that ring thingy that you find under the cap of a water bottle. A man of many talents. Nibaq, can you bend another of those ring thingy into a shape of jazz trumpet??

Monday, July 18, 2005

Random Thoughts...

A lot of things going on in my mind right now. Dunno where to start. So I decided to organize my thoughts:

1) My wisdom tooth is still killing me. Shall I extract it? Ouch!

2) I'm sick of wearing glasses. I'm gonna get contats...and not the colored ones...wain ga3deen??

3) I'm concerened. I've always got migraines since I was 14 years old. Recently, they announced that migraines are no longer considered headaches. It's now considered a disease. A DISEASE??? Migraines are not curable, since it's hereditary (thanks dad)...so does that mean I am suffering from a lifelong disease? Ah well..at least I'm healthy :) LET'S PARTY!

4) Summer vaccation: Where shall I go? Cyprus? Greece? Bali?

5) Did I pay rent?

6) I love the album "Get Lifted" by John Legend. I've been playing it alot these days. To me, he's the male version of Lauryn Hill. He's raw and very deep. My favorite songs are "Ordinary People" "Get Lifted" and "Live It Up".

7) What ever happened to Lauryn Hill?? (I dunno, I feel this is a question is for SheWrites to answer)

8) I just think this is a funny quote: "Erotic is when you use a feather. Kinky is when you use the whole damn chicken!!" ...LOL

Thursday, July 14, 2005

I is Tagged Part II.

I usually don't work on Thursdays, but I came in to work around 11 am to finish some stuff. And while doing my blog hops, I was tagged yet again :) This time, I was tagged by the esteemed Purgatory72. So here goes:

What 5 things do you miss about your childhood?

1) Every Friday, my dad will take my sister, and I to Mr. Doughnut (the original) in Salmiya. I will always have the chocolate doughnut and milk (I think I was 7 or 8 years old). Then we will go back home to pick up my mom and then have lunch at the Marriot Hotel (remember the hotel which was a ship?). We had lunch there every Friday. Then would later go to Kids R'Us and I will always buy a lego pack.

2) My Grandmother's house in the 80's. All the cousins will get together and create games for us to play. We came up with the most bizzare games. Now, my young cousins at this day, always complain if they don't have the latest Play Station games and nagg that they are constantly bored. Me and my cousins that I grew up with try to show them what we used do to, but they just won't budge.

3) Just like Purg mentioned, KTV2 and Channel 33 (Dubai) were the bomb. Everytime a channel is not clear, my mom will always come to the rescue and turn that knob that will make that clicking noise until the picture becomes clear :)

4) Early 90's high school, when it was just a weird time in Kuwait. Fresh after the gulf war. Wierd fashion statements and music. Doc Martin boots (with the steel toe of course), music like Boyz II Men, Shai, Nirvana, Channel V and Star TV. Junior Varsity and Varsity Volleyball team playing with all private schools at EMAC. Talent Shows and after school BBQ's. OH GOD...remember the "running man"? Wendy's in Salmiya was the hang out (as well as Soul II Soul and Subway music shop). I kinda forgot what was in Salmiya at that time. Fuddruckers became the hang out senior year...damn I miss those days of innosence

5) Great TV shows: 227, The Cosby Show, Different World, Growing Pains, Remington Steele, Murder She Wrote, The A-Team. Of course there were the cheezy ones as well...remember the robot girl "Small Wonder"? LOL...

Ok, who shall I tag: Dare I tag Nibaq? Yes...I tag Nibaq, Tequila, The Don and Blasha.

Diplomas For Sale!

I got this as a junk e-mail today and I thought it was hilarious...especially that they are not-accredited...LOL:

I want to order dozen of Bachelor Degrees (mashakal), 3 orders of Masters Degrees, and a Super Size Ph.D...oh and some fries and diet Pepsi.

Tuesday, July 12, 2005

Simplicity Goes A Loooooooooong Way!

Ok, I dunno if I am gonna offend any girls here, but I have to say something. This post reminds me of a similar post in Tequila's blog. ANyways...my question is....why do so many women in Kuwait look like drag queens! Real ladies actually looking like guys with make-up. Ishda3wa kil hal makyaj!! I was shopping for a gift yesrerday for a friend in Marina Mall, and some of these girls were walking passed me. Sara7a...I was freaked out!! Why the THICK black lines around their eyes, with a rainbow pained on their eyelids. PALE WHITE FACE...I mean it was white!!! ABYATH!!! It's like their skin pores were screaming for mercy from all that stuff on their faces!! and why draw around their lips with bright pink to make their mouths bigger!! Oo ashkara labseen 3adasat...cause no one has eyes that light! And top of all that..it's like they are dressed to go to a wedding instead of shopping!

Where is the simplicty??? I always see the women who are dressed comfortably in jeans and n3al...and they look soooo much better and much more attarctive. Even the make up they wear is minimal, but they still look amazing. Don't get me wrong, I don't have anything against girls wearing make-up. I'm not that type. It's her life...oo kaif'ha on what she wants to do. Some women look great in make-up and some look great even without. But it's the excessive "clown paint" (as I call it) on their faces that just kills me.

If I offended anyone here...my sincere apologies. That is not my intention. I personally like simple women with a great personality. Too much make up is just a sign of insecurity in my opinion.

Monday, July 11, 2005

I is Tagged :)

Hark...For I have been tagged for the first time in thou world of blogging. Hence, I oblige thyself and partake in this great adventure :) I have been tagged by the VIVACIOUS Tequila69

1. What does "love" mean to you?
Knowing that you are NOT alone

2. What does "marriage" mean to you?
Commitment and mutual understanding...unlike some people I know who married out of convenience or to change the routine in their life! What's up with that?

3. Do you believe in "love at first sight" ?
No...our lives ain't fiction.

4. How many children would you like?
I can live with 2.

5. If given the opportunity, what is that one song you would sing for me on wedding day?
"Here and Now" by Luther Vandross (R.I.P Luther)

6. What is your favorite holiday destination?
Bali or Greece

7. What are three qualities you would look for in woman?
- Simple (no drama please)
- Kind-hearted
- Respectful

8. What are the three qualities and three bad habits that you have?
- Creative
- Good listener
- open-minded

Bad Habits:
- Tardiness
- Impatient
- Too hard on myself

9. Did you have any previous relationships?

10. Where do you see yourself in 10 years time?
Alive and well, chilling at the beach, and contstantly surrounded with the people that mean most in my life (which includes u bloggers) :)

Now who do I dare tag next?:
Kuwait Hubris, Stallion, Reema, SheWrites and Heavy Red...YOU IS TAGGED :)

Sunday, July 10, 2005

Name Changes...LOL !!

OK, I came across this a while back, but I just wanted to know if it's for real!! Is it really an official document min Wizarat il Dakhaliya?? I mean seriously...Why will parents name their children these names. Can you imagine the ackwardness of growing up with these names. For example...(4) Qate3 Katheer Ward....that cracks me up! or (12) Tale3 Nazil 3aali...or (24) Anees Mwanis Rab'3a. If this is an official document, then I seriously don't blame them for changing their names.

Thursday, July 07, 2005

Quick Question...

Here I am, it's Wednesday and I am about to leave work, but may a pose a question for ya'll before I leave? I know English is my second language, but graduating from an American High school in Kuwait and going to college in the US, I still have a little problem I always seem to face!!

The Question is....What comes first...The "I" or the "E"?

Meaning: Is it "Beleive" or "Believe"??? And what about if it comes after the letter "C". Is it "Receive" or Recieve?

Forgive my ignorance for posing such an airhead question, but wandering minds wanna know :) I know I can look it up in a dictionary, but I don't have one handy, and....mali khilg!! :P Help enlighten a brother :)

Have a great weekend!

I see sushi in the horizon :)

Wednesday, July 06, 2005

The Jow Zbala!!!

Random Thoughts: The weather sucks!!! This kind of weather makes me so gloomy. I love the rain!!! but dusty skies makes the overall mood of the day just plainly....CRAP!!! Here I am sitting at my desk taking a break from my work day (it's 3:22 pm now) and sipping my chai wa 7aleeb (tea with milk). Took a break from coffee all day. Today was a weird day. I met with three different companies today...all of which want to promote their services for us to use! Of course I have to write up a report about the outcome of the meetings :/ Oh yeah...like i mentioned in my previous blog entry about being Alone @ Work...I'm totally enjoying it. So here I was at work, meeting people, working on projects and listening to my Ipod (listening to Keane at the moment)....ok no, that song just finished...now I'm listening to India Arie..."Strength, Courage & Wisdom"....good song. Damn I need some new music. Amazon.com maybe? I wanna travel..dunno where yet. I am thinking of going to London...never been there in my life. Also two of my friends are planning a trip around europe...something like Slovenia, then Italy...but still waiting on the final decision on the which countries before I can decide if I can go with them. All depends on my budget!

What do I have to do today? Don't feel like staying home today. Oh yeah..gonna meet up with a friend who I have not seen since high school graduation in 97. I gotta call to make the plans. I'm multi-tasking :) Its so good to meet up with people who have I not seen since high school :) Anyways...it's 3:40 pm...gotta finish up with some work before I leave. See ya'll later. OK...sushi sounds good to me now. Tequila, what happened? :)

Sunday, July 03, 2005

New Batman Movie Rocks!

I went to the movie yesterday (Marina Mall) to see the movie Batman Begins. Now I have to admit that the older Batman movies sucked!!!! SO I was kind of reluctant to go. BUt I heard so many good reviews and people saying that it was different than the previous versions. So we went to the 7:15 show. Ahhhh..the sound of screaming kids filled the theater...such a beautiful sound for it the sound of joy and happiness!! (of course you know that a was sarcastic remark). I love the movie experience, but I hate going when there are kids who don't know how to keep quiet. Don't get me worng...i love kids, but not the ones who throw screaming tantrums! Anywayssss.......

Batman Begins was a very good movie...entertaining. I liked the way the Bruce Wayne developed his identity and forced himself to face his fear of bats to become the icon that he is. I thank god that the movie did not show him as just a normal man with the idea to become a hero by strapping on a spandex suit and just jump off a building. His stunts and costume were all trial and error before he became invincible. This showed his human side as a hero.

Of course, towards the end of the movie when Batman saved Gotham City from destruction (I don't wanna tell you what happened cause I don't wanna ruin it for people who have not seen it), the audience started clapping and cheering. To me, I think thats cheezy, but yet harmless. But then as usual...a bunch of obnoxious people just continued clapping, whistling and giggling till the end of the movie. I mean seriously...non stop! The scene that deserved the so-called clapping was over...so why just be rude and obnoxious and continue cheering just to bug the rest of us!!! This is one of the things that I hate about giong to the movies in Kuwait (along with censoring)! I know a lot of people who boycott Kuwait Cinema. I really don't wanna do the same, but stuff like this makes me think twice.

LOL...my point of this blog entry?....go watch Batman Begins :)