Friday, August 26, 2005

Day 3: Mallorca, Spain.

Today was a chill day. Woke up and chilled in the hotel room. Went to local supermarket to get a few things, and then walked around the beach strip looking around shops for gifts for people back in Kuwait. Meet up with my friend where we had a late lunch at a cafe overlooking the beach sunset. I did not want to leave!

Later on, we met up with our other friend at the Marriot Resort and had dinner at the chalet patio. The weather was amazing. Good food, good company, night breeze, and the sound of the crickets. We finished dinner, and we headed to a night into town and did not get back to the hotel until 5 am! NICE!!!

Tomorrow, we are going to a beach in an area called Palma. Cant wait...I need a tan!

Yalla take care :)

P.S. I´m learning some Spanish words and I´m very impressed with myself :)

Day 2: Mallorca, Spain

I need cofee...or chai 7aleeb! Woke up late today and missed the breakfast buffet at the hotel. I need my caffeine. I have a problem though...I would love to show the pics I´m taking. I dont have a laptop to upload my pics for y`all to see. The hotel computer does not have a USB port. So when I return to Kuwait, I will upload them on my flick´r account. My bad :(

Yesterday was interesting. Woke up around 10 am and went walking around a place called S´arenal (beautiful strip of beach with a gazillion little cafe´s, souveneir shops, mini markets, shops, etc. It was amazing, weather beautiful. I was killing time until my friend from Kuwait arrives at 2 pm. My feet were killing me...but then again....its good excercise :)

My friend "S" arrived (Yaay!), checked in and we went walking around in the same place where I was earlier. Did I mention exercise? We did not go to the area called Palma as planned. We just wanted to chill around the area. Later on we met up with another friend "N" (from Kuwait) and had lunch at a local pizzeria. I had the fired was good!!!

Later on, we went to see a Flamenco concert at one of the hotels, complete with a dinner buffet. I finally satisfied my craving for authentic Pallela...seafood Pallela. The concert was outdoors and the weather was just an amazing cool breeze. After dinner, my two friends and myself went into town to discover the night life and stayed out till 5 am. A great night indeed!

Until tommorrow then with new highlights on my stay in Mallorca, Spain.


Wednesday, August 24, 2005

Day 1: Mallorca Spain.

OK...I arrived in Mallorca 7amd allah. SO far...Amazing. The flight here was ok. Although there was no in-flight entertainment due to technical diffuclties with the audio equipment, I was sleeping most of the time, so it did not matter.

I´m at an area in Mallorca called Llumajor (pronounced Luc-mayor). Its an amazing place. Typical island town. Cute and cozy place BUT EVERTHING YOU NEED in one place. I love it!

I´m blogging from the Hotel so-called "Business Center"....two computers by the pool area where you insert coins to connect to the internet (2 euros=20 min).

When I arrived here yesterday, I met up with a friend of mine from Kuwait who was already here with family. Another friend from Kuwait will also be coming in today around 2 pm...can´t wait :)

OK...side track...I cant seem to type good with this keyboard...most of the letter keys are in different places which I´m not used to. Customized Spanish appropriate :P

Today, we heading to a place called Palma to check out the sights, sounds and people. Could be fun. I promised myslef to try authentic Spanish Pallela (<---i think thats the correct spelling).

ANyways, I just wanted to drop a line and say hi. I´ll try to blog more to tell you about my "adventures". Yalla care.


Sunday, August 21, 2005

I'm off to Spain :)

I'm off to Spain ya'll for two weeks. Never been there, so I dunno what to expect. It's been a while since I took a vaccation. I need a break! I'm going to make sure that I have a blast. I'm leaving tomorrow night. Are you gonna miss me? :P I'm going to Mallorca, and spend most of the day in the beach! Can't wait :) SO take care, and I'll try to blog about my adventures in Spain. When I come back... aby istiqbal bil ma6ar :) hehehehehe...just kidding :) Next year...Bora Bora!


Thursday, August 18, 2005

Car Accident!

Wednesday. 17th August 2005. 12:30 am. At home. In my living room. Staring at the computer thing going through my mind...

A7ad sakni 3ain !!!

Translation: Someone gave or is giving me the evil eye...constantly!!

I was in a car accident today. My second this year. I'm fine..nothing major...thank god. I don't wanna give details...cause I don't wanna think about it now. I dunno whats up with my luck with cars!!! BAD LUCK!! I seriously believe that someone gave me the evil eye...long term! Car breaks down for no reason, someone bumps into my car while I'm parked, overheating...I BEEN THROUGH THEM ALL...and all in a span of 6 months! Do you believe in the evil eye??

Tuesday, August 16, 2005

One Question...

Hi...I'm back again from the dead and I only have one basic question...

Why is considered a crime for a Kuwaiti woman to marry a non-Kuwaiti???

It doesn't make sense why it's a considered the crime of the century for a Kuwaiti woman to marry a non-Kuwaiti. They already get stripped away from their rights from the government in terms on the interest-free loan and housing. So the last thing they need is negative attitude and snickering from people who disagree! I had a conversation today which ended up into a heated debate regarding this issue! It was gonna turn into an arguement, but i did not not want to get deeper into it. I was gonna punch the person! For those people who know me, you know why I'm posing such a question. SO please let me know your thoughts (good and bad)!

Thursday, August 11, 2005

You Know You An Arab When...

Most of these are true...I especially go through #17.

1) You make Turkish coffee before leaving home to work, at the office, before lunch, after lunch, when having guests, before the guest leave, after the guests leave and before you go to bed.

2) When shops have a sale, they call your mom.

3) You still have stored suitcases of clothes that you used to wear when you were five.

4) People are never happy with what you achieved. If you graduated from high school, they say “Oqbal il shahada el jam3a.” And when you get that, they say “Oqbal el Aaroos or Aarees.” Then you get married, they say “Oqbal ma nafrah be awlad-kum.” And when you get that, they say “Oqbal ma tefrahu bi shahadat-hum,” etc…

5) Getting a visa to Europe or the USA is like having a baby. Everyone says “Mabrook!”

6) You learn how to beg the counter agent at the airport to allow your excess baggage...because your father taught you so.

7) You dream of holding a different passport.

8) When you fly back home, you find 20 people waiting for you at the airport...not to mention the zaghroota or yibbab!

9) When you move back home from university, you still have to argue with your parents about curfew, as if you never left home.

10) Everyone is a family friend.

11) You fight over the dinner bill.

12) You always give your friends a hello kiss on the cheek, even though you’ve seen them the night before, and everyday before that.

13) You teach Westerners how to speak Arabic by teaching them swear words first.

14) If you are 25 and unmarried, your parents make you feel that you are getting old.

15) You always say “Open the lights” instead of “Turn on the lights” and say “Get down from the car” instead of “Get out of the car”

16) You pronounce your P’s as B’s (bebsi, bolice)

17) You ask your dad a simple question, and he answers by telling the story of how he used to walk miles just to get to school.

18) Your dad swears at you with words that affect himself (Ibn kalb!!!)

19) You feel uncomfortable and giggle when you say the word “tease”

20) You smoke as if there is no tomorrow…especially Marlboro Lights

21) Your aunt is always asking when she can dance at your wedding.

22) Cell phones ‘R Us.

23) Music video clips are like German porn channels.

Wednesday, August 10, 2005

New Song of the Day :)

Check out the new Song of The Day. Erykah Badu is known to be the Godmother of the Neo-Soul movement. Her second album Mama's Gun which was released in 2002 is considered her best album to date. Filled with old school sounds, jazz, and blues, I simply love this album. Hope you like the song clip "Didn't Cha Know", which is one of my favorite tracks. ENJOY :)

Monday, August 08, 2005

Are They For Real?

Wussup :) Forgive me bloggers for I have sinned. It has been 4 days since my last blog entry. Busy week. This morning, I was reading the Arab Times Newspaper and I caught a glimps at this classified ad:

Why have an Alcoholics Anonymous Meeting for something that is illegal in Kuwait in the first place? What are they gonna say? " name is _____________, and I have committed a felony" ??? The strange thing is that you have to call a mobile number. In other words, you call a complete stranger who claims that "you are not alone." And while you at it, also call Narcotics Anonymous...which maybe down the hall from the AA meeting.


Check out The Song of the Day. Ella Fitzgerald is the mother of all Jazz legends.

Thursday, August 04, 2005

Computer & Sea Food!

Hey Hey Hey! My computer is back from the dead and I'm loving it. It works so much better now.

BYW, Virgin did not have anything usual.

I'm craving sea food. shrimps, lobster, squid, crab, clams...with lemon butter sauce! Anyone wants to join?

Wednesday, August 03, 2005

Day 4: Still no computer

Tuesday 2nd August, 2005. At work. Day 4...still no computer. Work is piling. Stuck doing actual paper work in a supposedly paper-less environment.

What that? How come I'm posting in my blog when I say I don't have a computer? Call it a charity case. I'm using a vaccant computer at my work..away from my humble domain of a desk.

I'm leaving work now. It's 4:30 pm. I'm off to Virgin.

Sign off....


Tuesday, August 02, 2005

No Computer!!!!

I don't know what you have until it's gone. Its been a while since my last blog entry (LOL...sound like a catholic confession). My computer at work has officially gone nuts! I could no longer log on to the internet and could not access my files on the desktop. I got a visus....or actually viruses!!! So now the IT department at my work had to re-format my entire computer :( Right now, I'm using someone else's computer. I feel lost without my computer. Has it reached that stage in life where you can't seem to function without a computer? It's like losing a wallet! We have become so attached to technology that we lose our sense of fuctionality when it goes away. What were we doing before the age of computers and cell phones!! The other day, while I was in the walking in the mamsha, my ipod's battery died. I got so pissed that I had to walk without music. IT KILLED ME!!! I was seriously thinking of turning back to my car and go home. But then I was like...SHDA3WA!! All this because my ipod died? The main reason why I came to the mamsha is to walk....SO WALK DAMMIT!!! ANyways, I just wanted to drop a line since I am computerless. I kinda lost track of what's happening in Blog world. Hopefully my computer will be back soon.

P.S: I added a new Song of The Day. Lizz Wright ROCKS!!! Her voice is amazing and the song "Salt" is one of my favorite contemporary jazz songs nowadays. Suprisingly, I bought the CD from Virgin in Kuwait....but guess where they put the the R&B section. What dumbasses!!!